Time Slot  Event
Sat 22 July

(all day)

Arrival at UCC and settling
Sun 23rd July

Afternoon

Arrival at UCC and settling

Lunch

17.30 Faculty meeting: workshop programme and procedures
18-30 Registration, summer school pack, getting to know each other; housekeeping and related matters

Dinner

Mon, 24th July
09.00-11.00 Opening
11.00-11.30 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.30-13.00 Unit 2/ Module 1: Introductory workshop (Jill Blau and Kwaku Arhin-Sam)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.45 Unit 2/ Module 1: Introductory workshop (Jill Blau and Kwaku Arhin-Sam)
15.45-16.00 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
16.00-18.00 Unit 1/Module 1: African feminist epistemology (Amina Mama and Charmaine Perreira)
Tue, 25th July
08:00-09:00

09.00-09.30

Readings and assignment

Recap/reflections on previous day

09.30-11.00 Unit 1/ Module 4: Feminist and intersectional theories and resource policies (Christa Wichterich)
11.00-11.15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.15 – 13.00 Unit 1/Module 1: African feminist epistemology (Amina Mama and Charmaine Perreira)
13.00 -14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Unit 2/ Module 4: Analysing Qualitative Research Data: Approaches and the Use of Software: Introductory Session (Kofi Awusabo-Asare, and Akwasi Kumi-Kyereme)
15.30-16.00 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
16.00-18.00 Unit 2/Module 2: Creating a Forum of Peer Learning (Akua Britwum and Ulrike Schultz)
19:00 Social Event
Wed, 26th July
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00-09.30 Recap/reflections on previous day
09.30-11.00 Unit 3/ Module 2: Conflicts over Land (Two Groups)

1. Land Conflicts: Pastoralists and Agriculturalists (Abdullahi El Tom & Tukur Baba)

2. Land Conflicts: Returnees, Migrants and Stayers (Ulrike Schultz, Samuel Agblorti & Kwaku Arhin-Sam)

11.00-11.15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.15-13.00 Unit 3/ Module 3: Mobility, Development and the State (Abdullahi El Tom)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Unit 3/ Module 1: Sedentary Bias in Land Tenure Arrangements and Land Legislation: A Gender Perspective (Massoi Lucy Willy)
16.00-16.15

16.15- 18.00

Tea / Coffee/Cocoa

Unit 3/ Module 2: Conflicts over Land (Two Groups)

1.     Land Conflicts: Pastoralists and Agriculturalists (Abdullahi El Tom & Tukur Baba)

2.     Land Conflicts: Returnees, Migrants and Stayers (Ulrike Schultz, Samuel Agblorti and Kwaku Arhin-Sam)

Thu, 27th July
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00-09.30 Recap/reflections on previous day
09.30 -11.00 Unit 3/Module 1: Sedentary Bias in Land Tenure Arrangements and Land Legislation: A Gender Perspective (Dzodzi Tskikata)
11.00-11.15 Tea and Coffee
11.15-13.00 Unit 1/ Module 2: Gender – Sensitive Research Methodology (Widad Ali Abdelrahman and Petra Dannecker)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Unit 2/ Module 2: Mentoring and peer learning session (Akua Britwum and Ulrike Schultz)
15.00-15.30 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
15.30-18.00 Public Lecture (Amina Mama, Dzodzi Tsikata and Christa Wichterich)
Fri, 28th July
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00-09.30 Recap/reflections on previous day
09.30-11.00 Unit 1/Module 3: Gender and Intersectionality in Land research (Dzodzi Tsikata)
11.00-11.15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.15-13.00 Unit 1/Module 3: Gender and Intersectionality in Land research (Dzodzi Tsikata)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Unit 3/ Module 3: Mobility, Development and the State (Anne Fitzgerald)
15.30-16.00 Coffee/cocoa
16.00-17.30 Unit 2/ Module 2: Mentoring and peer learning session (Akua Britwum and Ulrike Schultz)
18.30 Documentary: Ghana’s Electric Dream
Sat, 29th July
All day Relaxing, socializing, visiting tourist sites (optional)
Time Slot  Event
Sun, 30th July
 Mid-morning Beach session
Mon, 31st July
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00-09.30 Recap/reflections on Friday’s presentations
09.30- 11.00 Unit 1/ Module 2: Gender – Sensitive Research Methodology (Widad Ali Abdelrahman & Petra Dannecker)
11.00 – 11.30 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.30 -13.00 Unit 1/ Module 4: Feminist and intersectional theories and resource policies (Fatima Adamu)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00

 

Unit 2 /Module 4: Analysing Qualitative Research Data: Approaches and the Use of Software (Akosua Adomako Ampofo, Kofi Awusabo-Asare, and Akwasi Kumi-Kyereme)
16:00-16:15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
16:15-18:00 Unit 2 /Module 4: Analysing Qualitative Research Data: Approaches and the Use of Software (Akosua Adomako Ampofo, Kofi Awusabo-Asare, and Akwasi Kumi-Kyereme)
Tue, 1st Aug.
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00-09.30 Recap/reflections on previous day
09.30- 11.00 Unit 2/ Module 5: Working Groups (Three groups)

1. Multisided Ethnography (Petra Dannecker)

2. Human Ecology (Parto Teherani-Krönner)

3. Participatory Action Research (Akosua Adomako Ampofo)

11.00 – 11.30 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.30 -13.00 Unit 2/ Module 5: Working Groups (Three groups)

1. Multisided Ethnography (Petra Dannecker)

2. Human Ecology (Parto Teherani-Krönner)

3. Participatory Action Research (Akosua Adomako Ampofo)

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00

 

Unit 2/Module 3: Introduction to field trip: case area and its history (Samuel Agblorti & Genevieve Adukpo)
16:00-16:15 Coffee/cocoa
16:15-18:00 Unit 2/Module 3: Preparation for field trip: Group work (Samuel Agblorti & Genevieve Adukpo)
Wed 2nd Aug.
Unit 2/Module 3: Study field trip
19:00 Social Event/Cultural night
Thu, 3rd Aug.
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00 – 9.30 Recap reflections on previous day
09.30 -11.00 Unit 2/Module 3: Discussing outcome of Fieldtrip
11.15 -13.00 Unit 2/ Module 4: Analysing Research Data: Approaches and the Use of Software (Akosua Adomako Ampofo, Kofi Awusabo-Asare, and Akwasi Kumi-Kyereme)
13.00 -14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Unit 2/Module 2: Mentoring and peer learning
16.00- 16.15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
16. 15- 19.00 Unit 2/Module 2: Mentoring and peer learning
Fri, 4th Aug.
09.00 – 9.30 Recap reflections on previous day
09.30 – 11.00 Networking possibilities and Evaluation
11.00 – 11.15

11.15 – 13.00

Tea / Coffee/Cocoa

Closing

13.00 -14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Meeting resource persons: Individual consultations for participants
16.00-16.15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
16.15-18.00

 

18.30

Meeting resource persons: Individual consultations for participants

Closing dinner

Sat, 5th Aug.

all day

Departure