Cape Coast Summer School 2017 Programme

Time Slot  Event
Sat 22 July

(all day)

Arrival at UCC and settling
Sun 23rd July

Afternoon

Arrival at UCC and settling

Lunch

17.30 Faculty meeting: workshop programme and procedures
18-30 Registration, summer school pack, getting to know each other; housekeeping and related matters

Dinner

Mon, 24th July
09.00-11.00 Opening
11.00-11.30 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.30-13.00 Unit 2/ Module 1: Introductory workshop (Jill Blau and Kwaku Arhin-Sam)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.45 Unit 2/ Module 1: Introductory workshop (Jill Blau and Kwaku Arhin-Sam)
15.45-16.00 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
16.00-18.00 Unit 1/Module 1: African feminist epistemology (Amina Mama and Charmaine Perreira)
Tue, 25th July
08:00-09:00

09.00-09.30

Readings and assignment

Recap/reflections on previous day

09.30-11.00 Unit 1/ Module 4: Feminist and intersectional theories and resource policies (Christa Wichterich)
11.00-11.15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.15 – 13.00 Unit 1/Module 1: African feminist epistemology (Amina Mama and Charmaine Perreira)
13.00 -14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Unit 2/ Module 4: Analysing Qualitative Research Data: Approaches and the Use of Software: Introductory Session (Kofi Awusabo-Asare, and Akwasi Kumi-Kyereme)
15.30-16.00 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
16.00-18.00 Unit 2/Module 2: Creating a Forum of Peer Learning (Akua Britwum and Ulrike Schultz)
19:00 Social Event
Wed, 26th July
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00-09.30 Recap/reflections on previous day
09.30-11.00 Unit 3/ Module 2: Conflicts over Land (Two Groups)

1. Land Conflicts: Pastoralists and Agriculturalists (Abdullahi El Tom & Tukur Baba)

2. Land Conflicts: Returnees, Migrants and Stayers (Ulrike Schultz, Samuel Agblorti & Kwaku Arhin-Sam)

11.00-11.15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.15-13.00 Unit 3/ Module 3: Mobility, Development and the State (Abdullahi El Tom)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Unit 3/ Module 1: Sedentary Bias in Land Tenure Arrangements and Land Legislation: A Gender Perspective (Massoi Lucy Willy)
16.00-16.15

16.15- 18.00

Tea / Coffee/Cocoa

Unit 3/ Module 2: Conflicts over Land (Two Groups)

1.     Land Conflicts: Pastoralists and Agriculturalists (Abdullahi El Tom & Tukur Baba)

2.     Land Conflicts: Returnees, Migrants and Stayers (Ulrike Schultz, Samuel Agblorti and Kwaku Arhin-Sam)

Thu, 27th July
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00-09.30 Recap/reflections on previous day
09.30 -11.00 Unit 3/Module 1: Sedentary Bias in Land Tenure Arrangements and Land Legislation: A Gender Perspective (Dzodzi Tskikata)
11.00-11.15 Tea and Coffee
11.15-13.00 Unit 1/ Module 2: Gender – Sensitive Research Methodology (Widad Ali Abdelrahman and Petra Dannecker)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Unit 2/ Module 2: Mentoring and peer learning session (Akua Britwum and Ulrike Schultz)
15.00-15.30 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
15.30-18.00 Public Lecture (Amina Mama, Dzodzi Tsikata and Christa Wichterich)
Fri, 28th July
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00-09.30 Recap/reflections on previous day
09.30-11.00 Unit 1/Module 3: Gender and Intersectionality in Land research (Dzodzi Tsikata)
11.00-11.15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.15-13.00 Unit 1/Module 3: Gender and Intersectionality in Land research (Dzodzi Tsikata)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Unit 3/ Module 3: Mobility, Development and the State (Anne Fitzgerald)
15.30-16.00 Coffee/cocoa
16.00-17.30 Unit 2/ Module 2: Mentoring and peer learning session (Akua Britwum and Ulrike Schultz)
18.30 Documentary: Ghana’s Electric Dream
Sat, 29th July
All day Relaxing, socializing, visiting tourist sites (optional)
Time Slot  Event
Sun, 30th July
 Mid-morning Beach session
Mon, 31st July
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00-09.30 Recap/reflections on Friday’s presentations
09.30- 11.00 Unit 1/ Module 2: Gender – Sensitive Research Methodology (Widad Ali Abdelrahman & Petra Dannecker)
11.00 – 11.30 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.30 -13.00 Unit 1/ Module 4: Feminist and intersectional theories and resource policies (Fatima Adamu)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00

 

Unit 2 /Module 4: Analysing Qualitative Research Data: Approaches and the Use of Software (Akosua Adomako Ampofo, Kofi Awusabo-Asare, and Akwasi Kumi-Kyereme)
16:00-16:15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
16:15-18:00 Unit 2 /Module 4: Analysing Qualitative Research Data: Approaches and the Use of Software (Akosua Adomako Ampofo, Kofi Awusabo-Asare, and Akwasi Kumi-Kyereme)
Tue, 1st Aug.
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00-09.30 Recap/reflections on previous day
09.30- 11.00 Unit 2/ Module 5: Working Groups (Three groups)

1. Multisided Ethnography (Petra Dannecker)

2. Human Ecology (Parto Teherani-Krönner)

3. Participatory Action Research (Akosua Adomako Ampofo)

11.00 – 11.30 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
11.30 -13.00 Unit 2/ Module 5: Working Groups (Three groups)

1. Multisided Ethnography (Petra Dannecker)

2. Human Ecology (Parto Teherani-Krönner)

3. Participatory Action Research (Akosua Adomako Ampofo)

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00

 

Unit 2/Module 3: Introduction to field trip: case area and its history (Samuel Agblorti & Genevieve Adukpo)
16:00-16:15 Coffee/cocoa
16:15-18:00 Unit 2/Module 3: Preparation for field trip: Group work (Samuel Agblorti & Genevieve Adukpo)
Wed 2nd Aug.
Unit 2/Module 3: Study field trip
19:00 Social Event/Cultural night
Thu, 3rd Aug.
08:00-09:00 Readings and assignment
09.00 – 9.30 Recap reflections on previous day
09.30 -11.00 Unit 2/Module 3: Discussing outcome of Fieldtrip
11.15 -13.00 Unit 2/ Module 4: Analysing Research Data: Approaches and the Use of Software (Akosua Adomako Ampofo, Kofi Awusabo-Asare, and Akwasi Kumi-Kyereme)
13.00 -14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Unit 2/Module 2: Mentoring and peer learning
16.00- 16.15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
16. 15- 19.00 Unit 2/Module 2: Mentoring and peer learning
Fri, 4th Aug.
09.00 – 9.30 Recap reflections on previous day
09.30 – 11.00 Networking possibilities and Evaluation
11.00 – 11.15

11.15 – 13.00

Tea / Coffee/Cocoa

Closing

13.00 -14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Meeting resource persons: Individual consultations for participants
16.00-16.15 Tea / Coffee/Cocoa
16.15-18.00

 

18.30

Meeting resource persons: Individual consultations for participants

Closing dinner

Sat, 5th Aug.

all day

Departure

Comments are closed